Circulating Level of Pigment Epithelium-derived Factor Is Associated with Vascular Function and Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Masato  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80777293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素上皮由来因子 / 血管内皮機能 / 終末糖化産物 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of PEDF in cardiovascular disease is still controversial. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the associations between serum levels of PEDF and vascular function and structure. We measured serum levels of PEDF, assessed vascular function by measurements of FMD and nitroglycerine-induced vasodilation in the brachial artery, and measured brachial artery IMT in 150 subjects who underwent health examinations. Univariate regression analysis revealed that serum level of PEDF was significantly correlated with body mass index, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, glucose, FMD, nitroglycerine-induced vasodilation, and brachial artery IMT. Multivariate analysis revealed that serum levels of PEDF remained an independent predictor of nitroglycerine-induced vasodilation and brachial artery IMT after adjustment of cardiovascular risk factors, while serum level of PEDF was not associated with FMD. The serum level of PEDF may be a new biochemical marker of atherosclerosis.