Possible involvement of palmitate in the pathogenesis of primary Sjogren's Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 室長 (10588908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 代謝異常 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 唾液腺 / 糖脂質代謝異常 / ドライマウス / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and type 2 diabetes (T2D) are characterized by decreased insulin sensitivity and higher concentrations of free fatty acids (FFAs) in the serum. Among FFAs, such as saturated fatty acids, have been reported to play a role in obesity-associated inflammation. Primary Sjögren’s syndrome (SS) is an autoimmune disease characterized by infiltration of inflammatory mononuclear cells and destruction of epithelial cells in salivary and lacrimal glands. Although epidemiological studies have suggested a link between primary SS and dyslipidemia or T2D, little is known about the clinical significance of elevated serum level of FFAs in primary SS. In this study, we demonstrate that saturated fatty acids may exacerbate the pathogenesis of primary SS via the increase of serum amyloid A and lipocalin-2, which are known as adepokines, in salivary gland epithelial cells in vivo.