Project/Area Number |
16H07027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Exosome / RNA / 遺伝子変異 / Exsome / 癌 / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I performed next-generation sequence analysis using four kinds of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells and found the somatic mutation of HRAS Q61R in KT-N cells, the mutaion of PIK3CA H1047R in HSC2, KT-T, KT-N cells. I could detect similar somatic mutations in exosomal RNA derived from these cells by SNP genotyping assay and confirmed similar results from the exosomal RNA which I extracted from the serum of the tumor bearing nude mouse. In addition, even the digital PCR method was able to detect similar somatic mutations. As for the case to accept the Oncogenic somatic mutations including PIK3CA and HRAS, it was rare though I performed similar analysis using a tumor tissue of the oral squamous cell carcinoma patient.