Project/Area Number |
16H07032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kon Tatsuya 九州大学, 鉄鋼リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (00780199)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 反応・分離工学 / 流動層 / DEM-CFDモデル / CO2吸着 / DEM-CFDモデル / 数値流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study the Mesoscopic reaction analysis model for the fluidized bed was constructed. The fluidized bed is used for many processes, e.g. chemical synthesis, waste treating and carbon dioxide adsorption. This model analyzes each powders motion and chemical reactions using Discrete Element Method (DEM). For analysis of gas behaviors, SMAC method is used. The DEM-CFD model can analyze the micro-scale behavior of powders and the macro-scale gaseous behavior in fluidized bed. By this model, the efficiency of the reaction process is expected to be improved and it contributes to construction of the sustainable society.