Analysis on stationary non-equilibrium states via large deviation principle for hydrodynamic limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kenkichi Tsunoda  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10783938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords確率論 / 流体力学極限 / 大偏差原理 / スケール極限 / 粒子系 / 大規模相互作用系 / 非平衡定常状態 / 解析学 / 反応拡散方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on techniques of the large deviation principle for hydrodynamic limit, I studied stationary non-equilibrium states. The purpose of this study is to analyze stationary states for particle systems by showing the large deviation principle for the stationary state of exclusion processes with creation and annihilation of particles. Consequently, I proved the large deviation principle for the scaling limit related to density of particles. Using this result, I also proved the large deviation principle for the stationary state. As a consequence of the static large deviation principle, I also obtained the law of large numbers for the stationary state.