Hepatocellular carcinoma with vessels that encapsulated tumor clusters is associated with poor prognosis and recurrence after living donor liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noboru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80419580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 生体肝移植 / 類洞様血管構造 / 再発 / 脈管浸潤 / 無再発生存率 / 肝移植 / 肝血管類洞 / 類洞様血管 / 転移 / 解剖学的血管構築 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the results, there was more tumor aggressive grade such as low differentiation, more than tumor diameter 5cm, and the progressed stage of a disease in VETC(+, 17) group than those of VETC(-, 95) group after a living donor liver transplantation for the hepatocellular carcinoma. Five-year recurrence-free survival (RFS) was significantly better in the VETC(-) than VETC(+) group after living donor liver transplantation (52.9% vs. 85.0%, p<0.001). Then, Five-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the VETC(-) than VETC(+) group after living donor liver transplantation (70.1% vs. 91.3%, p<0.01).Multivariate analysis showed that VETC(+) was an independent predictor of worse RFS. In conclusion, VETC(+) structure was the poorer recurrence factor in hepatocellular patients after living donor liver transplantation.