| Project/Area Number |
16H07065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIZAKI Keigo 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10507982)
ARAI Chieko 九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (60802288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 歯 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wnt signaling pathway plays important roles for tooth development, especially during the tooth morphogenesis. By using comprehensive analysis, we focused on Plakophilin 1 (PKP1) which is highly expressed in tooth. PKP1 is known as an adhesion-related molecule of desmosome and a member of the armadillo repeat domain, which is related to Wnt signaling pathway. In this study, we analyzed the intracellular localization of PKP1 during tooth development and suggested that PKP1 is involved in early tooth morphogenesis as an Wnt signal regulator, and regulates differentiation of ameloblast via the cell adhesion molecules.