Development of therapeutic strategy with exercise-induced adipokine for nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Takahashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (20607783)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenichi  佐賀大学, 医学部 内科学講座 肝臓・糖尿病・内分泌内科
Goodyear Laurie J  Harvard Medical School, Joslin Diabetes Center Section on Integrative Physiology and Metabolism
Xue Ruidan  Fudan University, Division of Metabolism and Endocrinology
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 運動療法 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / アディポカイン / NASH / 消化器病学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 医学 / 肝臓病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that adipose tissue secretes several cytokines as known as adipokine; however, effect of exercise training on adipokine secretion remains unclear. We obtained the fat tissue from mice and human after training and performed microArray analysis to investigate the putative adipokines. We also analyzed correlation between running distance of mice and mRNA expression of putative adipokines in adipose tissue. Consequently, Tgfb2, Gas6, Gpx3 and Lpl were identified as candidates.TGFb2 and GPX3 recombinant protein failed to change glucose and lipid metabolism of hepatocytes, whereas GAS6 increased mitochondrial function and Glut2 expression.