Roles of a lysosomal transcription factor in osteoblast differentiation and inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YONESHIMA Erika  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20779566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨系細胞分化 / リソソーム転写因子 / TFEB / リソソーム / 骨芽細胞 / 炎症性疾患 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since osteoblasts actively synthesize bone matrix, the function of lysosome, which is a degradation system, has hardly been analyzed. Therefore, in this study, the effects of TFEB expression change on osteoblast, adipocyte and chondrocyte differentiation was analyzed. Knock down of TFEB suppressed osteoblast differentiation, whereas overexpression of TFEB promoted it. We also found that ATF4 and CHOP involved in the endoplasmic reticulum stress response undergo the negative control of the differentiation. From these findings, TFEB is considered to be a necessary factor for alleviating endoplasmic reticulum stress caused by osteoblast differentiation.