Project/Area Number |
16H07079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoichi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (20783567)
Research Collaborator |
FIJIWARA Yukio
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マクロファージ / CD163 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 慢性炎症 / 組織在住マクロファージ / 単球由来マクロファージ / 卵黄嚢マクロファージ / 病理学 / 脂質 / 糖尿病 / 細菌 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪肝 / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD163, Hb scavenger receptor, is expressed on macrophages. CD163 KO mice fed high fat diet showed resistance to obesity and had significantly lower body weight, liver weight, and visceral fat amount than WT mice, significantly. Intestinal bacterial flora of WT mice had also changed. In the liver and epididymis of obese WT mice, CD163 positive cells were significantly reduced due to CD163 negative monocyte - derived macrophages infiltrating with tissue inflammation. Interestingly, monocyte-derived macrophages have never been able to express CD163. These results suggested that CD163 plays an important role in early phase of obesity. In addition, it was suggested that CD163 may be a marker of tissue-resident macrophages.