| Project/Area Number |
16H07087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Atsushi 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70778092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 建築構造・材料 / 木質材料 / CLT / 耐火 / 木質構法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop "Multifunctional CLT" by enhancing the material properties of wood. Firstly, characteristics of CLT in term of a material as well as construction system was studied based on literatures. Secondly, the characteristics were described in accordance with the four aspects in order to objectively understand pros and cons of CLT. Based on these studies, a target of multifunctionalization was set on "Fire proof" and "Thermal insulation". By using small test specimens, preliminary experiments of incubation test and thermal conductivity test have been conducted. The test specimens have continuously improved based upon results. Through the preliminary experiment, basic knowledge regarding the multifunctionalization was obtained.