Development of a new strategy for diagnosing of peripheral artery diseaseics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANDA DAISUKE  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00781361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 活性化マクロファージ / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of peripheral artery disease (PAD) is increasing dramatically. Since PAD is characterized by severe and poor prognosis, it is crucial to develop a new simple strategy to diagnose PAD by using blood sample. Recently, we demonstrated that folic acid receptor be-ta (FR be-ta) is upregulated in the activated macrophage and is related to atherosclerosis. Therefore, we hypothesized that measurement of soluble FR be-ta is useful to diagnose PAD. We measured serum soluble FR be-ta concentration and compare tis level between patients with and without PAD. Unfortunately, due to the shortage of the number of cases, we cannot obtained the significant difference.