Active Learning Tool Development for Promoting Resilience in Hyperacute Disaster Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Naoto  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40783353)
Research Collaborator Ebara Takeshi
Mizuno Motoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害看護 / 超急性期 / CBRNE災害 / レジリエンス / リーダーシップ / リスクコミュニケーション / 体験学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 災害対応 / 臨機応変な対応力 / 医療チーム / リスクマネジメント / 組織レジリエンス / 体験型トレーニング / アクティブラーニング / 災害医療 / 職種間連携 / 組織間連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributed to develop active learning tool which aiming to promote resilience of nurses and nursing team for providing appropriate medical care to as many people as possible in hyperacute disasters.
Interviews were conducted targeting 2 doctors, 13 nurses, a public health nurse and a researche of disability nursing. They had engaged in health care at hospitals during the Great east Japan earthquake, the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, the Kumamoto earthquake, the Iwate heavy rain, the Kanto/ Tohoku heavy rain, the Tokyo subway sarin attack. Additionally, Observation survey was conducted in the hospital training, simulation trainings of Japan DMAT and experts of logistics on disasters.
The knowledge was led which is about promoting resilience of nurses and nursing team in CBRNE disasters. The knowledge was used for creating the tool promoting resilience of them. Especially, the tool was expected to develop skills about leadership and risk communication.