Wordplay and Ciphers in Mark Twain's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Shosuke  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10779424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMark Twain / マーク・トウェイン / Wordplay / 言葉遊び / Encryption / 暗号 / アメリカ文学 / American Literature / Riddle / Puzzle / Humor / Prince and the Pauper / Tom Sawyer / 英米文学 / トウェイン / クレメンス / 探偵小説 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show that the nineteenth-century U.S. author Mark Twain used wordplay as a medium of encryption in his literature. I gathered examples of Twain’s wordplay and encryption, as well as evidence of his interest in these two kinds of writing, from his published texts, notebooks, letters, manuscripts, and marginalia. I also conducted research on the culture of wordplay in the nineteenth-century U.S. from which Twain’s interest in wordplay developed. I then combined these two perspectives into a critical framework for examining the use of clandestine wordplay as a tool of encryption in Twain’s literature. Finally, I used this framework to examine how Twain uses wordplay to encode his prose fiction, mainly his short stories and novels.