The role of a transcriptional factor GATA3 in maxillofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Akihito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30778022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGATA3 / 転写制御 / 発生・分化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GATA3 is a zinc finger transcription factor that plays a crucial role in embryonic tissue development. Here, we analyzed the expression profile of GATA3 in pharyngeal arch, and demonstrate that Gata3 hypomorphic mutant mice exhibit neonatal lethality associated with oral and renal malformation. Moreover, we found that the 662-kb Gata3 yeast artificial chromosome (YAC) recapitulated Gata3 expression in pharyngeal arch and renal tubules. A transgenic rescue mouse line generated by breeding the hypomorphic mutant with a transgenic mouse line bearing the YAC construct survived to adulthood. These result shows a crucial role for GATA3 in maxillofacial development.