Project/Area Number |
16H07150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHAN Hong 自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80625632)
Research Collaborator |
AIZAWA Kenichi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 循環器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The heart causes myocardial remodeling as an adaptation to the load. Many cardiac hypertrophy inducing factors are already known, but the mechanism of adaptive failure leading to heart failure has not been sufficiently elucidated. This study focuses on the signal transduction pathway centered on ATM (the causative gene of ataxia telangiectasia mutated) involved in the cell repair reaction, and it is a clue to the development of a treatment for doxorubicin cardiomyopathy. In particular, we clarified the mechanism of action of dexrazoxane which may be a prophylactic drug for doxorubicin cardiomyopathy and clarified the preventive or therapeutic effect of cardiomyopathy. In the future we will isolate factors that interact in vivo during load adaptation and failure using pharmacoproteomics and identify new therapeutic targets for heart failure.