Heterogeneous expression of microRNA associated with metastasis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yuta  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (60782018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 大腸癌 / 転移 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 癌の浸潤 / 癌の転移 / 医歯薬学 / 消化器外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA is involved in metastasis and invasion of the colorectal cancer. We investigated the intratumor heterogeneity of microRNA in colorectal cancer. We extracted the microRNA from the mucosa side, the center, the serosa side of colorectal cancer and measured 84 kinds of microRNA associated with a cancer. There was intratumor heterogeneity in 27 of those. The expression level of miR-34a and miR30-c, which were thought to tumor suppressor micro RNA, decreased on the serosa side. Also, comparing the microRNA expression profile of blood samples with that of each tumor samples, a profile on the serosa side was similar to that of blood samples. Obtaining a specimen from the serosa side of colorectal cancer is the important to evaluate the invasive ability, metastaticity of the cancer when we use the clinical samples.