An associations of process of the morphological development of muscle with physical fitness and physical activity in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
DENG PENGYU  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 助教 (30784392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発育発達 / 骨格筋 / 体力 / 身体活動 / 運動強度 / 幼児 / 体力テスト / 加速度計 / 身体活動量 / 体型 / 筋厚 / 皮脂厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to determine the relationship in preschool children among physical activity, physical fitness and muscle thickness, in order to clarify the effects of morphological development of muscle as well as differences in these effects due to age and sex. The major finding of the present study, muscle thickness and skinfold thickness were significant increase with advancing age, there was the potential for an increase in skeletal muscle was vary at different sites between boys and girls in early childhood. Boys showed better physical fitness than girls even in preschool age. The boys and girls took significantly high steps and the time in physical activity on weekdays. Moreover, according the result of longitudinal study, the impact of ability in sprinting, jumping and throwing, and physical activity on skeletal muscle was vary at different sites in early childhood.