Inhibition of denture plaque deposition on complete dentures by 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine polymer coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeya Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30783344)
Research Collaborator 石原 一彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科マテリアル工学専攻, 教授
井上 祐貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科マテリアル工学専攻, 助教
桑田 啓貴  昭和大学, 口腔微生物学教室, 教授
森崎 弘史  昭和大学, 口腔微生物学教室, 講師
山本 隆司  サンメディカル株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPMBPAz / MPCポリマー / デンチャープラーク / PMBPAzポリマー / 超親水性ポリマー / バイオマテリアル / denture plaque / biomaterial / 歯学 / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mean ±SD percentage of plaque index was 40.7% ±19.9% on the mucosal surfaces and 28.0% ±16.8% on the polished surfaces of the control denture. The mean percentage of plaque index of PMBPAz-treated dentures significantly decreased to 17.4%% ±12.0% on the mucosal surfaces (P<.001) and 15.0% ±9.9% on the polished surfaces (P<.05). These results demonstrated the effectiveness of the treatment with the PMBPAz to inhibit the bacterial plaque deposition on complete dentures.
Denture plaque-associated infection is an issue of considerable importance for denture wearers. Treatment with PMBPAz on denture surfaces is a promising, straightforward, and safe method of preventing microbial contamination on removable dentures.