The Basic Research to The development of Immaculate Denture with The Visible light Curing Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukunishi Miya  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30783287)
Research Collaborator Ishihara Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科マテリアル工学専攻
Inoue Yuuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科マテリアル工学専攻
Kuwata Hirotaka  昭和大学, 口腔微生物学教室
Morisaki Hirobumi  昭和大学, 口腔微生物学教室
Yamamoto Takashi  サンメディカル株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMPCポリマー / PMMA / デンチャープラーク / バイオマテリアル / バイオフィルム / 抗バイオフィルム / 義歯 / 歯科材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-adhesive effect against plaque accumulation, biofilm formation was inhibited more than 90% on the PMBPAz-coated surface compared to uncoated surfaces. And the PMBPAz-coating surface showed suppression of plaque accumulation even after the 1 week soaking stress. Moreover, The clinical evaluation revealed that biofilm formation on the PMBPAz-treated denture surface after 2 weeks of use was significantly inhibited compared with the original denture surface. The amount of biofilm on the PMBPAz-treated denture surfaces decreased to approximately one-fifth of that on original denture surfaces.Therefore, Remarkable and long-term inhibition of Denture plaque accumulation on PMMA surfaces can be achieved using the PMBPAz coating.