A study on the development of multisensory perception in infants using functional near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ujiie Yuta  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 助教 (60781789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視聴覚統合 / NIRS / 音声言語 / 物体認識 / 質感 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 近赤外分光法 / 個人差 / 発達的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adults experience a strong association between auditory and visual information, which works well to judge what an object is or to understand what another person says. It is believed that this adaptive function develops from birth and its neural basis is formed during infancy. However, the specifics of when and how the neural basis is developed remain unclear. This project examined the question of when we acquire the neural representation for processing audiovisual speech and objects’ information. Our results show that the association between visual and auditory material property is developed during the first half year of life. Our findings suggest that the association of audiovisual speech information is acquired at around 8 months. Furthermore, we found that individual differences in audiovisual speech perception is related to autism-like traits among people at ages in which they had already acquired the association between auditory and visual information.