Project/Area Number |
16H07217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA WATARU
MATSUGAMI DAISUKE
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生療法 / 自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲル / 機能性モチーフ / 自己組織化ペプチド / スキャフォールド / 再生医学 / 歯学 / ナノバイオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of designer self-assembling peptide hydrogel (PRG, PDS) and neutral self-assembling peptide hydrogel (SPG-178) on periodontal tissue regeneration. In vivo, rats were sacrificed and evaluated at 2 and 4 weeks after application of PRG, PDS, SPG-178 to surgically prepared rat periodontal defects. Compared with the Unfilled group, amount of new bone was found near the root of the defect and at the bottom of the defect. It was also significantly higher in trabecular structure analysis by using TRI-3D / BON. In immunohistological observation, PCNA positive cells were found around the defect bottom. This is thought to be osteoblasts, fibroblasts. From the above, it was suggested that the designer self-assembling hydrogel and the neutral self-assembling peptide hydrogel may promote healing of periodontal tissue defect and may be useful as a novel periodontal tissue preparation.