Development of Manga Case Methods questions as Problem/Project Based Learning prior learning materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 助教 (80630897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマンガケースメソッド / project based learning / problem based learning / ケースメソッド / PBL / マンガケース / マンガカードソート / つまずき分析シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new Problem/Project Based Learning (PBL) learning materials with Manga Case Methods. The proposed method consists of Manga Case, question sets, and a table of questions and abilities. With the table, PBL instructors can choose question sets to improve the PBL abilities that learners lack. We conducted experiments on prior learning with the proposed method. We use two types of question sets, each set of which is designed to improve different PBL abilities. We compared the questionnaire results to confirm the effect of those educations. The results show that the proposed method improves a series of PBL abilities like "ability to identify challenges” and “ability to evaluate and utilize information.” The proposed method improves PBL abilities by changing the question sets and was found to improve PBL abilities in a three-hour workshop (1.5 hours of 2 units).