Project/Area Number |
16H07226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Mari 東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 助教 (20778211)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スケジューリング / 手術室の効率化 / 混合整数計画 / 確率計画 / 不確実性 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 確率計画モデル / ヒューリスティック / 数理計画モデル / モデル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we propose two types of operating room scheduling models. Firstly, we formulate multiple operating rooms scheduling problem that allocates surgeries to the most suitable operating room as a mixed-integer programming problem using the duration of surgery estimated by multiple linear regression analysis. Then, we formulate a single operating room scheduling problem that determines the sequences of surgeries as a stochastic programming problem including the duration of surgery as uncertain factor.