Study of positive knots via contact structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tagami Keiji  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 助教 (60778174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結び目 / 正結び目 / 接触構造 / ラグランジアン充填 / 正絡み目 / サーストン・ベネカン数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A knot is a smooth embedding of a circle into the 3-dimensional Euclidean space. A knot is Lagrangian fillable if it bounds an oriented Lagrangian surface from below in the symplectisation of the standard contact structure of the 3-dimensional Euclidean space.
Hayden and Sabloff proved that any positive knot is Lagrangian fillable. Inspired by their work, in this study, I investigated relations between the Lagrangian fillability and the positivity of knots. As a result, I proved that (1) any almost positive knot with a certain condition on its Seifert graph is Lagrangian fillable, (2) any alternating and Lagrangian fillable knot is positive.