Effects of Electronic Word-of-mouth on Consumer Behavior: Focusing on the Strength of Positive and Negative Messages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Toyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kikumori Mai  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20778948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターネット上のクチコミ(eクチコミ) / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / eクチコミ / 消費者 / 製品評価 / 正負の符号 / 強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic word-of-mouth (e-WOM) has become one of the most useful and important information source for consumers, and then, e-WOM has strong impacts on consumer purchase decision with the growth of the Internet and information technology. This study examines what impacts e-WOM has on consumer behavior, focusing on the content of e-WOM messages, especially the ratio and the strengths of positive and negative messages. Also, this study attempts to identify the situation where the effects of e-WOM are encouraged and inhibited.