Development of a novel diagnostic procedure for periodontal tissue around dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (30780556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非接触型電磁式加振器 / レーザー変位計 / 歯科インプラント / 共進周波数 / 弾性係数 / 粘性係数 / 周波数応答特性 / 非接触型電磁式加振装置 / 歯科用インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 歯学 / 歯内療法 / 共振周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to development of a novel diagnostic procedure for periodontal tissue around dental implant in the use of three mechanical parameters (resonant frequency, elastic modulus and coefficient of viscosity) by a novel non-contact electromagnetic vibration device with a laser displacement sensor.
In this study, simulated dental implants were submerged into simulated bone (two types of bone qualities; polyurethane or polyurethane foam) with various bone defects containing simulated soft tissues. Then, mechanical parameters were assessed by this device and were compared with the conditions of bone defects and the bone qualities. As a results, the non-contact electromagnetic vibration device with a laser displacement sensor could detect the different bone defects and bone qualities.