Emphasis on the impression of whole-body robot motion using manga and animation expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Tatsuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (10778054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 漫画 / アニメ / 誇張 / 効果音 / ディスプレイ / 感情 / 動作 / ロボット / ヒューマノイド / インタラクション / 聴覚 / スピーカ / 視覚 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 全身表現 / 誇張表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop visual and auditory exaggeration methods in order to achieve easy to understand whole body robot motion motivated by manga and animation expression.
First, we developed a visual exaggeration method by expressing robot's real emotions on the display placed on its chest. On the display, group of marks are moving around. The shape and motion of the mark is continuously changing with "degree of pleasure" and "degree of awareness". In addition, we selected effect sounds expressing emotions of robot as auditory exaggeration method of motion and emotion of robot. From the result of the evaluation experiments, we confirmed that the impression of the motion of robot can be exaggerated by these single exaggeration method and combination of them.