Chinese commercial newspapers under authoritarian rule: a quantitiative text analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Aya  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (80779067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 新聞 / メディア / 計量テキスト分析 / 商業化 / 商業紙 / 権威主義体制 / 政治学 / マス・コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had two key outcomes. First, I examined several methods of quantitative text analysis for Chinese newspapers. I especially focused on discussions of unique problems related to studying Chinese politics such as data collection and censorship. In addition, I organized a workshop exploring how quantitative text analysis can contribute to research on Chinese politics, as well as the limitations of this approach. Secondly, I explored changes in the Chinese system of newspaper control as a mechanism leading to self-censorship. Using the process tracing approach I demonstrated that self-censorship mechanisms may contribute to the continuity of authoritarian rule in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豊富な中国語のテキスト資料は、中国政治を捉えることができるという社会的意義を持つ。しかし、日本の政治学分野では中国語のテキストの分析手法に対する関心が高まっているものの、手法が確立されておらず研究事例は少ない。本研究で検討した計量テキスト分析の手法は、中国の新聞のみならずSNSなどのテキストに対しても有効である。以上のように、本研究課題を通じて計量テキスト分析の中国政治への応用可能性を議論することができた。研究対象を広げるなど手法を精緻化し、発展させていくことが今後の課題である。