Precautionary Politics and Policy Process: Comparative Analysis of Environmental Risk Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yuki  関西学院大学, 法学部, 助教 (20775853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境リスク / 規制政策 / 政治制度 / 規制行政 / 比較政治 / 化学物質政策 / 日本 / EU / 政策過程 / 規制政治 / ヨーロッパ / 化学物質 / 政策形成 / 環境規制 / リスク / 大気汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the precautionary politics and policy process, especially the environmental risk regulations in the EU and Japan. This study uses an analytical framework focusing on institutional factors. This framework determines the effects of a regulatory agency's authority on the regulation of firms and implementation of the policy on the policy's outcomes. A regulatory agency's authority consists of the historical development of institutions. The case study shows that the differences of regulatory agency's role made the difference of regulations.