The impact of acquiring new customers and loss existing customers on managerial risk-taking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院総合研究所, 助手 (70779165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords企業行動理論 / 生命保険業界 / 経営のリスクテイキング / 組織目標 / アスピレーション・レベル / パフォーマンス・フィードバック / 経営学 / 生命保険会社 / 企業の行動理論 / 生命保険 / リスクテイキング / 業績フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a firm’s decisions on human resource allocation across geographic markets contingent on its market-level performance. From a behavioral perspective, we propose that managers apply aspiration levels for two sub-goals consisting of overall market-level performance: market extension (acquiring new contracts and customers) and market retention (retaining existing contracts and customers). Managers will allocate more human resources to a geographic market as its market extension performance is higher, whereas fewer human resources as its market retention performance is higher. Additionally, the attainment of market extension and retention aspirations strengthens each relationship. Finally, the impact of market extension performance on human resource allocation is stronger when the aspirations for market retention are satisfied. Using a unique dataset of life insurance companies in Japan from 2000 to 2015, we found strong support for the hypothesized relationships.