Mathematical and Numerical analysis for nonlinear wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30780150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords波動方程式 / 爆発現象 / 数値シミュレーション / 非線形波動方程式 / 解析学 / 爆発問題 / 数値解析 / 爆発境界 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 応用数学 / 爆発曲線 / 誤差解析 / 特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Numerical Analysis : We considered some numerical schemes for the blow-up curve of some nonlinear wave equations. By using them, we numerically confirmed the regularities and singularities of the blow-up curve for some nonlinear wave equations. (2) Mathematical Analysis : We showed that the blow-up curve for a system of the nonlinear wave equations becomes smooth if the initial value is large and smooth enough. Moreover, we showed that the blow-up curve converges to the blow-up time of an ordinary differential equation if the solution of the wave equation converges to the solution of the ordinary differential equation.
.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非線形波動方程式の爆発境界の解析という問題に対して,関数解析的手法と数値解析的手法の両方の側面からアプローチすることに意義があると言える.放物型方程式ではこのような研究は珍しくないが,双曲型方程式の場合,数値解析自体があまり進んでいないため,このようなアプローチはほとんど存在しなかった.単純な波動方程式でもその爆発境界は様々なものが存在し得る.また,離散問題の解析自体がもとの方程式の解析に役立つことも期待される.このアプローチにより,双曲型方程式においても数値解析を取り入れた研究が活性化し,爆発問題のみならず双曲型方程式の数学解析全体に大きく貢献することが期待される.