Project/Area Number |
16H07297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Ai 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00780470)
Research Collaborator |
Maftuhah
Mardiyanti
Nia
TASHIRO Junko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 学童肥満 / インドネシア / 学校保健 / 予防プログラム / 栄養 / 保健教育 / 小児肥満 / 低中所得国 / 肥満予防プログラム / 予防・健康増進 / 協働プログラム / インドネシア共和国 / 適正体重 / 協働研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to achieve: 1. Development; 2. Pilot study; 3. Evaluation of child obesity prevention programme for schoolchildren in urban Indonesia from April, 2016 to March, 2019. The study yielded three main outcomes; 1. Development: The study team and the stakeholders held the programme development forum based on the schoolchild obesity prevention model and developed the schoolchild obesity prevention programme and the scales for evaluation. 2. Pilot Study: The pre-test, pilot study, and the post-test were conducted targeted small samples in one elementary school. The pilot study led significant knowledge improvement and stable body mass index. 3. Evaluation: The study team discussed materials, facilitators, and schedule and modified for the further programme (RCT: randomized controlled trial).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
意義は、プログラムをイ国の人びとと協働で開発したことで、①今後のモデルケースとなり、将来のイ国のNCDs予防・健康増進に発展できる。②学童を中心に、保護者・小学校・地域で肥満予防の認識の変化が期待できる。③世代を超えた学校・地域プログラムとして、食・運動などの健康的ライフスタイル環境の改善を狙う。④学校保健人材育成のための教育プログラム開発に繋がる。⑤低中所得国・新興国で不足する学童肥満予防研究の情報提供である。