Elucidation of the pathogenesis of proteasome inhibitor-induced taste disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Akihiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70780089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味覚 / 抗がん剤 / 副作用 / 味覚障害 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although anticancer drugs induce taste disorder, the mechanism of its onset is unknown. Therefore, there is no effective therapy for them. Aim of the present study is to elucidate the expression profiles of taste disorder and mechanism of it induced by bortezomib. Behavioral test showed that bortezomib administration induced increase of sour taste sensitivity in bortezomib-administered mice. Immunohistochemical analyses suggested that the taste alteration was result from the increase of the PKD2L1, one of the sour taste receptors. These findings would contribute to elucidate the pathophysiology of taste disorders induced by anticancer drugs.