Analysis of cooperative function of PIWI proteins in gene regulation during self-renewal and differentiation of planarian pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Makoto  龍谷大学, 龍谷大学 食と農の総合研究所, 博士研究員 (10780562)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Atsumi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研修員
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラナリア / 全能性幹細胞 / PIWI / piRNA / 幹細胞 / 免疫沈降 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PIWI family proteins (PiwiB and PiwiC) are known to be important for the regulation of adult pluripotent stem cells in planarian. The mechanisms of the regulation by them remains elusive. Our previous researches revealed that PiwiB repress transposons and several functional protein coding genes, and that PiwiC and an antisense RNA of a transposon is involved in the repression of a transposon by PiwiB.
In this research, we got a results suggeting that PiwiC is involved in the production of PiwiB-interacting piRNAs from antisense RNA. Furthermore, I conducted RNA-Seq to indentufy PiwiC-dependent target genes of PiwiB.