Elucidation of risk factors on side effect development of lenalidomide in multiple myeloma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uchida Mayako  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師(移行) (70784304)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Kanae  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 薬剤部, 薬剤師
IKESUE Hiroaki  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 薬剤部, 副部長代行
HASHIDA Toru  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 薬剤部, 薬剤部長
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレナリドミド / デキサメタゾン / 支持療法 / 骨髄抑制 / 腎機能障害 / R-CHOP / ABVD / ベンダムスチン / 悪心・嘔吐 / 多発性骨髄腫 / 好中球減少 / リスク因子 / 好中球数 / 医療、福祉 / 分子標的薬 / 副作用 / 血中濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prognosis of multiple myeloma (MM) is improved by introduction of new drugs such as immunomodulators. Combination therapy of lenalidomide (LEN) and dexamethasone (Ld therapy) has been shown to be highly effective and widely practiced. However, there is often a risk of neutropenia reduction and the development of severe infections. In this study, we examined the risk factor of severe neutrophil count reduction in Ld therapy. Patients with low neutrophil counts prior to treatment initiation showed a high incidence of severe neutrophil count reduction. It was suggested that neutrophil count should be monitored more carefully in high risk patients with low neutrophil count before treatment.