Project/Area Number |
16H07367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | C4光合成 / 植物生理 / 光合成 / C4進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C4 plants are believed to have evolved from C3 plants through a C3-C4 intermediate and C4-like stage. It is very important that mesophyll- or bundle-sheath-cell specific localization of C4 cycle enzymes and RuBisCO for C4 photosynthesis, but their regulatory mechanisms of localization were unclarified. In this research, C4 Flaveria bidentis seeds were treated with Carbon ion beam and we got some mutants they showed phenotypes similar to C4-lke species. Furthermore analysis, many mutations in the mutant genome were cleared. And it was suggested that a few factors were involved in RuBisCO localization to bundle-sheath-cell in C4 species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
C4型光合成は乾燥・高温に強く単位面積当たりの生産性が高いことが知られている。現在世界中で栽培される主要穀物のうちイネや小麦などはC3型光合成をおこなう種であり、これらのC3型主要穀物類にC4型光合成を導入することが望まれている。しかし、C4サイクルの酵素類を単純に高発現させるだけではC4型光合成は駆動せず、C4型光合成のC3型種への導入は簡単ではないことが明らかとなっている。本研究によって明らかとなるC4型光合成の獲得に寄与する因子群はC4型への進化に際して変化した鍵因子である可能性が高く、C4型への進化を模した形でのC4型光合成のC3型種への導入を可能にすると考えられる。