Factors influencing the formation of professional identity in middle-aged municipal public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10782063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 市町村保健師 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 複線径路等至性モデル / 複線径路・等至性モデル / 看護学 / 地域保健活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify factors influencing the formation of professional identity in middle-aged municipal public health nurses utilizing the Trajectory Equifinality Model (TEM). We conducted semi-structured interviews with 7 public health nurses. We focused on stories related to professional identity, arranged experiences and actions in chronological order, reflected social background, and noted individual consciousness and perception to construct a path of experience. Analysis compared seven TEM figures. As a result, characteristic features exerting a positive influence on the formation of professional identity in middle-aged nurses’ included life events such as childbirth and the training of junior colleagues. Factors exerting a negative influence included assignment to a department perceived by the individual as unrelated to public health nursing.