Fast and Accurate Fluid Simulation for Computer Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryoichi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (50784881)
Research Collaborator IBAYASHI Hikaru  University of Southern California, Ph.D candidate
Wojtan Chris  IST Austria, 教授
Thuerey Nils  Technical University of Münich, 教授
IGARASHI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピューターグラフィックス / コンピュータグラフィックス / 数値流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the two-years-long research, we were able to implement nodal pressure solver, FLIP solver on deforming grids, the embedded boundary conditions and the multi-resolution fast grid deformation. Particularly, our second-order accurate boundary embedding was achieved while enforcing the resulting matrix symmetric positive definite. Our results were verified though the Taylor-Green-Vortex experiments, of which the analytical solution is known. We plan to submit our result to an international journal.