Controling Interfacial Structure in Mixed Films for Efficient Organic Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Izawa Seiichiro  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60779809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 界面 / 電荷再結合 / 電荷分離 / ドーピング / エネルギー準位接続 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 界面構造 / ドナー/アクセプター界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic solar cells attract much attention as future energy conversion devices due to their advantages such as low manufacturing cost and flexibility. In this study, we controlled the structure of the electron donor/acceptor interfaces where charge separation and recombination occurred in the mixed film. We clarified the relationship between the nanostructure and the photoelectric conversion process, and improved the performance. First, we controlled the mixed state near the interface by the difference of polymer side chain structure, and clarified the necessity of weakening Coulomb binding energy in order to improve the open-circuit voltage. We also succeeded in controlling the open-circuit voltage by impurity doping.