Investigation of the protein quality and quantity control system in plants using a fluorescent reporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shimpei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (40781323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体 / ストレス / タンパク質 / 植物 / 変異体 / 小胞体ストレス / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress responses control the protein quality and quantity. To shed light on the unknown mechanism of the control system in plants, we generated transgenic Arabidopsis plants in which fluorescence proteins are induced by ER stress response. To identify novel factors involved in the control system, we mutagenized the transgenic plants and screened mutants. We successfully isolated many unique mutants that exhibited altered fluorescence pattern. Since these mutants are important clues for understanding how plant cells managing risks involved in protein production, we are carrying out the characterization of these mutant plants and mapping of the responsible genes. These data will lead to the development of a sophisticated protein production system using plants in the future.