Origin of ferromagnetism at heterointerfaces with charge transfer studied by depth profiling methods using synchrotron-radiation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Miho  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00783581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面磁性 / 酸化物 / 表面・界面 / X線吸収分光 / X線磁気二色性 / 放射光 / 光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 表面・界面物性 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 放射線、X 線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationship between the charge distribution and ferromagnetism at the heterointerface between perovskite transition metal oxides, we have evaluated magnetic depth profiles using x-ray magnetic circular dichroism measurements of various heterostructures with different stack-order and thicknesses. We have found that not only the occurrence of the charge transfer but also the charge spreading are the keys to emergence of the novel ferromagnetism at heterointerfaces.