Project/Area Number |
16H07466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Fuji Saki 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 流動研究員 (70779454)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Auts2 / 海馬歯状回 / 発生 / 細胞分化 / 自閉症 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism susceptibility candidate 2 (AUTS2) is a gene associated with a broad range of psychiatric illnesses. Auts2 is expressed at multiple brain regions. Although some previous reports suggest that AUTS2 plays the crucial roles for the neurocognitive functions, the physiological function of AUTS2 in brain development, however, remains to be elucidated. In this study, we investigated the role of AUTS2 in the Dentate gyrus (DG) development using the Auts2 knockout mice. We found that the size of DG in the Auts2 mutant mice was drastically reduced in both the developing and mature brains. Immunohistochemistry shows that AUTS2 is expressed in the granule neurons. In the mutant mice, the number of granule neurons were decreased, and unexpectedly, neural stem cells were also significantly reduced. Based on these results and the analysis using in utero electroporation method, we suggested the crucial roles of Auts2 for the neurogenesis of the DG development.