Project/Area Number |
16H07468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Akito 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (20783640)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 家庭用エネルギー / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 省エネルギー / 創エネルギー / 家電製品 / 燃料電池 / ヒートポンプ / 太陽光発電 / 分散型エネルギーシステム / 太陽エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method to evaluate economic and environmental performances of various residential energy technologies that save energy demand (e.g. energy-efficient home appliances) and supply energy efficiently (e.g. fuel cell combined heat and power (FC-CHP)). We developed two models; one model is to estimate residential electricity and heat demand based on questionnaire surveys on home appliances and hot water use, and the other is to simulate optimal energy supply patterns, using residential FC-CHP, heat pump water heater and photovoltaics, and then integrated these two models. From analysis results using the integrated model, we found that performances of residential energy technologies vary depending on household structures and technology combinations, and obtained some suggestions for effective deployment of energy technologies.