Fabrication of flexible perovskite solar cells using nanocarbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUE Youfeng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (00784109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノカーボン材料 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 太陽電池 / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) are attracting worldwide attention in the field of photovoltaic technology. The highest power conversion efficiency of perovskite solar cells has reached more than 22%. However, they have problems with high temperature process and stability. In this study, the nanocarbon materials (graphene, carbon nanotube, fullerene) which have excellent electrical, mechanical properties, were successfully used in perovskite solar cells by interfacial control technology. The power conversion efficiency of the devices was largely affected by the ratios between carbon nanotube and graphene oxide.