Molecular genetic approach to the plant organogenesis using DMSO sensitive mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Mamoru  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (50709631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDMSO高感受性変異体 / 器官形成 / 不定根形成 / 細胞増殖制御 / DMSO高感受性 / 器官新形成 / 植物 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we isolated novel conditional mutants using enhanced dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) sensitivity instead of temperature sensitivity, and attempted to study the molecular mechanisms of plant organogenesis. By screening with adventitious root formation from hypocotyl explants as an index phenotype, we could isolate over 10 lines of DMSO sensitive mutants. The mutants showed several phenotypes related to cell proliferation under DMSO-containing tissue culture conditions. These phenotypes did not match to the phenotypes that were shared by the temperature sensitive mutants, suggesting that DMSO sensitive mutation might utilize as other type of conditional mutation for the study of plant organ development.