Neurocognitive processes of self-perception of aging in older adults -neurophysiological study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
EMI Mika  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 神経情報画像開発研究室, 研究員 (00779697)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Toshiharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老性自覚 / 脳機能イメージング / 高齢者 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the brain regions involved in self-perception of aging (SPA) to identify its neurophysiological mechanisms. In study1, we devised an SPA task using age-related and non-age-related words or short phrases. In study2, we measured the brain activity of older and younger participants using fMRI during SPA task performance. We designed an analysis of the brain activation focusing on the regions related self-recognition (e.g., mPFC, insula). Also, we examined the correlation between subjective and objective perception of aging including physical and cognitive functions. The results suggested no correlation between them, however it was found that the younger subjective perception of age was associated with that of well-being in older participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老性自覚は心身両面から高齢者の健康に影響しうる重大な因子とされているが、本研究のように高齢者が自己の老いを認識する時にどのような神経機序に基づいた認知処理が行われているかについて、fMRIを用いた脳機能測定によって検討した研究はこれまでにない。また、老性自覚の脳活動と、主観的な老いの評価や客観的な身体・認知機能における老いの両面から測定して、老性自覚の個人差やその心身の健康に対する影響が生じる神経基盤モデルを構築し得た事は、高齢者のsuccessful agingを目指す上で、老性自覚という認知活動を考慮に入れた介入方法の提案に役立つと期待される。