Peripheral immune protection against mucosal virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA NORIFUMI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, サブプロジェクトリーダー (40612552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okuzaki Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所 遺伝情報実センター ゲノム解析室, 助教 (00346131)
Tsuneki Masayuki  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔病理学部門, 助教 (40714944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織局在型メモリー T 細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 組織局在型 T 細胞 / 組織常在型 T 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2) is known to cause genital herpes by recurrent activation. So far, effective vaccine against HSV-2 is not available. Towards developing vaccines to prevent HSV transmission and disease, a clear understanding of the mechanism by which immune responses are mediated within the relevant mucosal sites is necessary.
Until now, we have found that tissue-resident memory T cells (TRM) form the cluster “memory lymphocyte clusters (MLC)” beneath mucosal epithelium in mouse model of attenuated HSV immunization and HSV+ patients. In the present study, we performed RNA-sequencing analysis to identify virus transcript in vaginal tissues following HSV-2 infection. In addition, we analyzed viral antigen which is recognized by CD4+ TRM in vaginal tissue following HSV-2 infection. The data in this study clearly provide further important evidence to dissect the effector function of CD4+TRM in the near future.