Project/Area Number |
16K00002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 列挙アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we designed enumeration algorithms for highly-edge-connected subgraphs of an input graph, surrounding polygons, floorplans with columns, and ladder lotteries (poset of transpositions). We investigated the computational complexity of reconfiguration problems for induced tree and token-swapping problems. Besides, we gave an exact exponential algorithm for finding a maximum distance-3 independent set, which is a kind of a generalization of independent sets
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高速な列挙アルゴリズムを多数設計することに成功した.とくに柱付きフロアプランに関しては,1つあたりに必要な計算時間がO(1)時間となっており,理論的にはこれ以上改善できないほど高速な列挙アルゴリズムになっている.よって,学術的に意義のある研究成果の一つであると考える.この他,遷移問題に関して,いくつかの困難性を示すとともに,多項式時間可解性や,固定パラメータ容易性を示しており,難しさを示すのみにとどまらず,限定的な問題設定では,その問題を解けることも示せたという意味で学術的に意義のあるものであると考える.