Development of methods for computational origami based on geometric algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IDA Tetsuo  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70100047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ghourabi Fadoua  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (30709324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記号計算 / Geometric Algebra / 折紙計算論 / 折紙プログラミング / 計算折紙システム / 自動定理証明 / 計算幾何学 / 計算折紙 / geometric algebra / 折紙幾何学 / 計算折紙の理論とソフトウェアシステム / 記号代数計算 / 書き換えシステム / 幾何代数 / 折紙定理証明 / 立体折紙 / 折紙の形式化 / 折紙 / 幾何定理証明 / 記号代数 / 計算理論 / 計算幾何 / 幾何定理自動証明 / 立体モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to abstract traditional origami and extend it to three and more dimensions. In particular, we focused on a computer implementation of geometric algebra, allowing it to be used as part of an algebraic model of our computational origami system Eos. We also presented the idea of cutting and gluing the edges of the folding faces. We showed that traditional folding could be realized by combining it with the Huzita-Justin folding method.
We received the Wolfram Innovator Award 2022 and are leading the research and development of symbolic computation systems for computational origami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
折紙は我が国で独自に発展した工芸であるとともに、幾何学における幾何オブジェクトの構成の基本手順を与える重要な学問である。折紙の手法を深く研究することにより、複雑な物体を構築する上での工学的な手法の開発に導くことができる。これを可能にするには、折紙の数学的なモデル化が不可欠である。本研究では、我々がすでに開発してきた、折紙の代数モデルをgeometric algebra (幾何代数)で拡張し、実用につながる強力な折紙手法の提示ができた。